Student and professional graphic designers working in college unions are encouraged to enter in Steal this Idea, a competition that recognizes the best work based on concept, design, content, and creativity.


2018 Steal this Idea Winners

ACUI is pleased to share the winners of the 2018 Steal this Idea competition! See below for those who placed in the professional and student sections of each category. ACUI received more than 350 entries.

Best in Show

Congratulations to the Best in Show: ASI Ignite Potential Student Government Campaign from California State University–Los Angeles. This promotional campaign by Gus Salazar encouraged the campus community to actively seek student participation and faculty empowerment. It had a uniform look and maintained core campus identities, such as the golden eagle. 

Brochure
Professional
  • First Place: Fine Arts Series; University of North Texas; Steven Meehin, Kori Webb
  • Second Place: Theater Genre Cards; University of Wisconsin–Madison; Angela Pfeister, Megan Breene, Allyson Casey
  • Third Place: Allied Arts; Oklahoma State University; Shane Lansdown
Student
  • First Place: Student Leadership, Involvement, and Community Engagement; Colorado State University; Jackson Aldern
  • Second Place: LBJSC; Texas State University–San Marcos; Alyssa Nodorft
  • Third Place: College of Business; California State Polytechnic University–Pomona; Nicole Goss, Tricia Alicante, AC Martin, Kim Sumida, Dustin Glauser, Cathy Neale
  • Honorable Mention: VIP Advertising Packet; Colorado State University; Lauren Fuhr, Hali Martin, Donnyale Ambrosine
Calendar/Schedule
Professional
  • First Place: Marketing Calendar Doodle Pad; Colorado State University; Charlene Tiedemann, Hali Martin, Josh Schedlbauer, Donnyale Ambrosine
  • Second Place: 2017–18 I-Book Daily Planner; University of Illinois; Stephanie Swift  
  • Third Place: UPC Events Calendar Fall 2017; University of North Texas; Steven Meehin, Abby Caron
  • Honorable Mention: Campus Activities Board 2018 Calendar; University of North Carolina–Charlotte; Isaac Cowles, Shawn Ibarra, Inna Kaveshnikova
Student
  • First Place: SAB 2017 Fall Calendar; Texas Tech University; Katie Downing
  • Second Place: College of Arts and Humanities Calendar Winter 2017; Central Washington University; Justin Beckman, Lola Gallagher, Tom Hoenig
  • Third Place: ASI Fall Calendar of Events Fall 2017; California State University–Fullerton; Thanakorn Mac Koptaporn, Giselle Marquez, Elisha Zepeda, Bryan Patio
  • Honorable Mention: Spring Wall Calendar; San Diego State University; Jayrielle Brest 
Card/Invitation
Professional
  • First Place: Faculty & Staff Appreciation Day; University of Maryland; Whitney Schepf, Myra Haley, Marsha Guenzler-Stevens, Eva Quintos Tennant
  • Second Place: Student Affairs Happy Birthday Postcard; University of Illinois; Theresa Fernandez
  • Third Place: Swim Lessons Flyer; California State University–Sacramento; Diana Lee
  • Honorable Mention: Veterans Resource Center Five-Year Celebration; California State University–Northridge; James Matzen
Student
  • First Place: Still I Rise; California State University–Los Angeles; Roxana Jonczyk
  • Second Place: Haunted Harvest; California State University–Los Angeles; Tony Villa
  • Third Place: Men of Color; California State University–Los Angeles; Sherwin Bernardino
  • Honorable Mention: Sympathy Card; University of Texas–San Antonio; Richard Tyler Martin 
Digital Campaign
Professional
  • First Place: Lost and Found Campaign; University of North Texas; Tony Boykin-King, Noah LeGrand
  • Second Place: Veteran Student Life Adventure Orientation Series; University of Maryland; Charlene Prosser
  • Third Place: ASI Active App; California State University–Long Beach; Joy Shibata Web; Daniel Son; Meet Trivedi; Eduardo Aceituno; James Ahumada 
Student
  • First Place: Pride Month 2017; University of Maryland; Catherine Medlock
  • Second Place: Smart Dillo Campaign; Northwestern University; Student Affairs Marketing Team 
  • Third Place: RamZone Website and Social Media; Colorado State University; Zack Jones, Nick Eppley
Interior/Wall Art
Professional
  • First Place: UIC Creative & Digital Services Office Window Wrap; University of Illinois at Chicago; Wayne Odle, Elizabeth Monge
  • Second Place: The UMSL Experience Mural; University of Missouri–St. Louis; Mike Diliberto, Carly Fite Designer 
Student
  • First Place: Tech Zone Wall Murals; University of Illinois; Adina Sayef
  • Second Place: Information Services Chalk Art; University of Wisconsin–Whitewater; Allie Johnson
  • Third Place: 2017 Homecoming Elevator Wrap; University of Minnesota; Dana Strachan, Brittany Ottum, Claire Lyons, Jody Mahaffey
Logo/Brand Identity
Professional
  • First Place: The Inn at the League; University of Michigan; Laura Vernon
  • Second Place: STAMP Rebrand; University of Maryland; Whitney Schepf, Eva Quintos Tennant, Charlene Prosser
  • Third Place: Peace Haven; University of North Carolina–Charlotte; Isaac Cowles
  • Honorable Mention: Strada Brand; University of Wisconsin–Madison; Meghan Roberts, Allyson Casey, Kelly O' Loughlin, Steve Barlament, Geoff Sabin
Student
  • First Place: Spring Jam; University of Minnesota; Ryan Doro, Brittany Ottum, Jody Mahaffey
  • Second Place: Organizational Development Conference; California State University–Los Angeles; Luis Valenzuela 
  • Third Place: U Are So Much S'more; California State University–Northridge; Rubaie Jaffer  
  • Honorable Mention: LGBTQ People of Color; California State University–Northridge; Daisy Ramirez 

Miscellaneous
Professional/Student
  • First Place: LSC Milestones Coloring Book; Colorado State University; Alex Walker
  • Second Place: 2017 University Unions Annual Report; University of Michigan; Jerika Tillman, Laura Vernon, Toni Voss, Laura Seagram
  • Third Place: CPP Student Planner Cover Design; California State Polytechnic University–Pomona; Joshua Hammock, Kim Sumida, Cathy Neale, Alex Estrada, Matt Adame-Valencia, Dustin Glauser 
  • Honorable Mention: First Generation Stole; University of Texas–San Antonio; Richard Tyler Martin 
Multi-Page Publication
Professional
  • First Place: ASI Campus Rec Style Guide; California State Polytechnic University–Pomona; Cody Guerrero, Adrian Arvizu, Dimitri Koutroulis, Dustin Glauser, Kim Sumida, Cathy Neale 
  • Second Place: Office of Inclusion and Intercultural Relations Annual Report; University of Illinois; Theresa Fernandez, Elizabeth Tsukahara
  • Third Place: Launch Pad – ASI Student Roles Guidebook; California State University–Fullerton; Art Serna, Roger Ta, Giselle, Anjelica Torres, Michael Veyna 
  • Honorable Mention: Student Government Events & Meetings; California State University–Los Angeles; Gustavo Salazar
Student
  • First Place: Panhellenic Recruitment Booklet; University of Houston; Nadia Tran
  • Second Place: CWU HYPE – Spring 2017; Central Washington University; Justin Beckman, Hayley Harrell, Lola Gallagher, Ricki Towner, Alyx Miller, Miraclejoy Curtis, McKenzie Lakey, Julia Moreno
  • Third Place: Black Grad; California State University–Los Angeles; Andrea Cenon
  • Honorable Mention: Student Resource Guide Cover Illustration and Design; California State Polytechnic University–Pomona; Daniel Ortiz, James Rocker, Kim Sumida, Dustin Glauser, Cathy Neale 
Poster
Professional
  • First Place: Five Years of Pride; California State University–Northridge; James Matzen
  • Second Place: The Color Wild; California State University–Sacramento; Kenji Enos
  • Third Place: UPB Escape 2017; University of Oklahoma; Matt Nash
  • Honorable Mention: Memorial Union Housewarming; University of Wisconsin–Madison; Allyson Casey, Kelly O' Loughlin
Student
  • First Place: Bongo Furys; California State University–Sacramento; Ilona Panych
  • Second Place: Linney Concert; California State University–Fullerton; Elisha Zepeda
  • Third Place: Guerrilla Girls; California State University–Sacramento; Tynan Collins
  • Honorable Mention: Rowan University Bikes & Boards; Rowan University; Danovench Jean 
Promotional Campaign
Professional
  • First Place: ASI Ignite Potential Student Government; California State University–Los Angeles; Gustavo Salazar
  • Second Place: Vagina Monologues; California State University–Sacramento; Diana Lee
  • Third Place: I AM CHAPMAN; Chapman University Rachel Lattin, Riri Tamura, Jack Irvine, Genevieve Geller, Shea Saulino, Negeen Lotfi, Michael Keyser, Karla Alejandra Monterrey
  • Honorable Mention: Centennial Student Union 50th Anniversary; Minnesota State University–Mankato; Lenny Koupal, Mark Constantine, Greg Wilkins, Bill Tourville, Ryan Strelow, Loralea Baldwin, Travis Higgs, Melissa Jones
Student
  • First Place: Sustained Dialogue; Northwestern University; Jasmin Williams  
  • Second Place: Latinx Heritage Month 2017; University of Maryland; Paola Sorto
  • Third Place: Women's History Month 2017; University of Maryland; Mallory O'Conor
  • Honorable Mention: Homecoming 2017; University of Houston; Nadia Tran 
Promotional Product
Professional
  • First Place: Adele Pin; University of Maryland; Whitney Schepf, Charlene Prosser
  • Second Place: Union Bicycle Seat Covers; University of North Texas; Steven Meehin, Jonathan Joyner, Emma Pattison
  • Third Place: UPB Vinyl Stickers; University of Oklahoma; Michael Gieseceke
  • Honorable Mention: GameDay at the Union Beverage Holders; Oklahoma State University; Debbie Shotwell, Kailey Rose-Bookout
Student
  • First Place: TSU Mammoth Pin; California State University–Fullerton; Anjelica Torres
  • Second Place: Culture of Respect Button; California State University–Los Angeles; Luis Valenzuela
  • Third Place: LB Water Bottles; California State University–Long Beach; Garrin Yabuta
  • Honorable Mention: Titans Hat; California State University–Fullerton; Thanakorn Mac Kooptaporn 
Sign/Banner
Professional
  • First Place: The STEAM Room; Binghamton University; Cindy Blackman
  • Second Place: Then Now Banners; University of Wisconsin–Madison; Allyson Casey, Stephanie Webendorfer, Jennifer Farley
  • Third Place: UIClife Banner Set; University of Illinois at Chicago; Alaina Moore
  • Honorable Mention: Heritage Month Façade Banners; University of Maryland; Charlene Prosser
Student
  • First Place: LGBTQIA+ Glass Panel; Chapman University; Genevieve Geller 
  • Second Place: Valenti School of Communication Banners; University of Houston; Nadia Tran
  • Third Place: The Connection; University of Colorado–Boulder; Kylie Bernard
  • Honorable Mention: LBJSC Information Desk Sign; Texas State University–San Marcos; Marnia Nolen 
Social Media Campaign
Professional
  • First Place: Union Renovation Dedication Event; Kansas State University; Hannah Ens
  • Second Place: Chaplain Highlight; University of Maryland; Whitney Schepf, Charlene Prosser
  • Third Place: Study Tips; Oklahoma State University; Brandon Havens
Student
  • First Place: Blue and Gold Giveaways; Texas A&M University-Commerce; Monica Williams, Jessie Cunningham, Ashley Ramirez, Stephanie Williams
  • Second Place: LSC Late Nite; Colorado State University; Alyssa Nevergold, Maddie Peters
  • Third Place: Night of The Nerd; University of Maryland; Dimas Syuardi
  • Honorable Mention: Intern Summer Experiences; University of Wisconsin–Madison; Madison Schiller, Abby Rennicke 
T-Shirt
Professional
  • First Place: Go Bould’er Go Home; California State University–Sacramento; Erin Umipeg
  • Second Place: Feel the Sting Community Pride; University of Rochester; Jennelle Hart
  • Third Place: Matador Nights – Hollywood; California State University–Northridge; James Matzen 
  • Honorable Mention: Retro Night; University of Oklahoma; Michael Giesecke
Student
  • First Place: Roadrunner Express Loteria; University of Texas–San Antonio; Taylor Cole
  • Second Place: Colab "Chart"; Colorado State University; Alex Walker
  • Third Place: Matador Nights 3017; California State University–Northridge; Juli Shih
  • Honorable Mention: Get Woke and Stay Woke; California State University–Los Angeles; Tony Villa 
Video/Animation
Professional
  • First Place: UPB Week 2017; University of Oklahoma; Matt Nash
  • Second Place: Unboxing the UNT Union; University of North Texas; Steven Meehin, Bina Perino, Noah LeGrand
  • Third Place: UMSL Survival Guide; University of Missouri – St. Louis; Mike Diliberto
  • Honorable Mention: Year-End Video; University of Wisconsin–Madison; Lilly Hanson, Jake Groves, Allyson Casey, Meghan Breene, Monica Slater, Kelly O'Loughlin, Susan Dibbell, Monica Slater, Tack Video 
Student
Website
Professional
Student
  • First Place: Spring Jam Website; University of Minnesota; Ryan Doro, Brittany Ottum, Jody Mahaffey, Claire Lyons
  • Second Place: Recreational Sports Website; Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi; Bobby Zaidan, Crystal Garcia, Alyssa Moncrief, Hannah McWilliams
  • Third Place: 22 West Media Website; California State University–Long Beach; Darren Dai, Daniel Son, Suyash Deshmukh, Jui Desai

Steal this Idea Competition Information

Eligibility

Steal this Idea is open to any professional or student working within college unions and student activities at an ACUI member institution. Submitted entries must have been created within the calendar year. Additional entry details may be found on the submission form.

Entry Fee

An entry fee is required for all entries and must be paid prior to judging.

Selection

ACUI selects judges from across the United States to determine the first place through honorable mention in each category. Criteria includes concept, design, editorial content, and effectiveness. Best in Show is chosen from the first place winners in all categories. Winning entries are featured in The Bulletin, displayed at the Annual Conference, and published online. Best in Show is announced during The Honors at the Annual Conference.

Categories

Brochures
Calendars/schedules
Cards/invitations
Digital campaign
Logo/brand identity
Miscellaneous
Multi-page publications
Posters
Promotional campaigns
Promotional products
Signs/banners
Social media campaign
T-shirts
Video and animation
Website